Quick Links

Quick Links

Back to top

St Mary's Catholic High School

Staff

Teaching Staff    2021 -2022

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher

Mr Patrick Shields
Deputy Headteacher  Ms Judith Wheeler
Director of Data Mr Bart Cannon
Assistant Headteacher Mrs Folake Aboyade
Assistant Headteacher Ms Veronica Arocas
Assistant Headteacher Miss Denise Delaney
Assistant Headteacher Mr Ron Leyman
Assistant Headteacher Miss Chelsea Caton
Chaplaincy Coordinator Mr Mark Scully

Heads of Year

Head of Year 7 Mrs Michele Jones
Head of Year 8 Mrs Arocas/Mr Kelly (acting)
Head of Year 9  Mr Leyman/Mrs Manful (acting)
Head of Year 10  Miss Sylvia Darko
Head of Year 11 Mr Basil Loggenberg

Teaching Staff

Religious Studies

Mr Matthew Turner (HoD)
Mr Ron Leyman

English & Drama

Ms Sarah Garrett (HoD)
Mrs Folake Aboyade
Miss Sylvia Darko
Mrs Michele Jones
Miss Alice Rendall
Miss Marion Sayyids
Mr Joseph Thornton

Mathematics

Mrs Toyin Orowale (HoD)
Mr Olivier Bonto
Mr Lincoln Campbell

Mr Kahlill Mason

Mrs Uzma Shahid

Miss Tia-Maria Williams

Science Mr Trevor Anderson (HoD) - acting
Miss Chelsea Caton
Ms Patricia Fuller
Mr Faisal Khan
Dr Joanne Meerabux

Humanities

Mr Ron Leyman

 

Mr Basil Loggenberg

Mr Latif Muhammad
Mr Marc Saint-Prix
Ms Liz Stevenson
MFL Ms Veronica Arrocas (HoD)
Miss Carolina Gonzalez-Rouco
Mrs Josette Matomby
Mr David Owen
ICT Mr Cristian Panaitescu (HoD)
Ms Tairat Shote

Business & Enterprise

Miss Denise Delaney (HoD)
Performing Arts  Ms Judith Wheeler (HoD)
Miss Sabrina Hilaire
Art  & Design  Mrs Kelly Goodwin (HoD)
Design Technology  Mrs Hajiru Prempeh (HoD)
EAL Miss Sarah-Kate Wiseman (HoD)

Support Staff

Administration

School Business Manager Mrs Uju Attah
Administrator/Admissions Mrs Theresa Purtell
Administrator/SLT  Mrs Judy McIntyre
Receptionist Miss Una Dargie
Finance Assistant Mrs Sonia Rutherford

Student Support

SEND Co-ordinator Mrs Denise Peart
Pastoral Manager Mr James Kelly
Pastoral & Behaviour Support Assistant Mrs I Manful 
Higher Level Teaching Assistant Ms Joycelyn Andoh
Teaching Assistant Sr Mary Ezike
Teaching Assistant Sr Valerie Nnam

Specialist Support

IT Network Manager 
Science Technician Mrs Marilena Nicolescu
Science Technician Mrs Rita Farnfield

Site Team

Premises Manager Mr Patrick Kalungi
Caretaker  Mr Dariusz Kotwis
Day Cleaner Ms Giselda Brito

Catering Team

Chef Manager Yvonne Ng
Senior Catering Assistant    Deborah Mastrangelo
Catering Assistant  Angela Latter
Catering Assistant  Comfort Fosuhene
Catering Assistant Jacqueline McKenzie-Abdullah
Catering Assistant Tracy Calleja

Cleaning Team

Cleaning Team Supervisor Fatima Henriques
Cleaner   Bianca Gualpa Rosero
Cleaner   Jennifer Chanataxi Gualpa
Cleaner   Maria Chanataxi Gualpa
Cleaner   Jenifer Henriques de Sousa